CCSD Records Strong Showing at Lowcounty Regional Science Fair

(left to Right) Valencia Stanley and Imari Brown – Mitchell of Julian Mitchell Math and Science Elementary finished in second place in PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY – Junior 1 Division

Charleston County School District (CCSD) scholars collected plenty of honors at the Lowcountry Regional Science and Engineering Fair at TD Arena last week. Sixteen students from a total of five CCSD schools received awards and/or placed in the top three in their division and category, including Academic Magnet High School’s (AMHS) Anna Smirnova, who was one of the top two overall winners.

Smirnova and AMHS teacher Katy Metzner-Roop earned all-expenses-paid trips, courtesy of the College of Charleston, to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh, PA next month. Smirnova’s project was titled “The Effect of Fullerene Additives on the Nanoscale Morphology of Poly (3-hexylthiophene) Thin Films Processed from Binary Solvent Mixtures.”

Senior 2 Division is for 11th and 12th graders, Senior 1 Division is 9th and 10th graders, Junior 2 Division is comprised of 7th and 8th graders, and Junior 1 Division is for 5th and 6th graders.

Valencia Stanley and Imari Brown – Mitchell of Julian Mitchell Math and Science Elementary placed second in Physics & Astronomy for the  Junior 1 Division.

CCSD students earned the following awards:

OVERALL

Senior 2 Division

First Place – Anna Smirnova, Academic Magnet Second Place – Emma Ladd, Academic Magnet Teacher – Katy Metzner-Roop, Academic Magnet

Junior 2 Division

Third Place – Luke Morris, Colby Nicholson, and Atticus Whistler, Orange Grove Charter

Junior 1 Division

Third Place – Calvin Volkmann, East Cooper Montessori Charter

BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Senior 2 Division

First Place – Emma Ladd, Academic Magnet Third Place – Gregg Gardner, Academic Magnet

Senior 1 Division

First Place – Ishraq Hague, Academic Magnet

Junior 1 Division

Second Place – Taj Barthelmas, St. Andrew’s School of Math and Science

CHEMISTRY & BIOCHEMISTRY

Senior 2 Division

First Place – Anna Smirnova, Academic Magnet

Junior 1 Division

Third Place – Louisa Garrett, St. Andrew’s School of Math and Science

ENGINEERING, EMBEDDED SYSTEMS, & MATHEMATICS

Junior 2 Division

First Place – Luke Morris, Colby Nicholson, and Atticus Wheeler, Orange Grove Charter

Third Place – Forrest Cummings and Dizz Oliver, Orange Grove Charter

Junior 1 Division

First Place – Calvin Volkmann, East Cooper Montessori Charter Second Place – Lindsey Fauerbauch, East Cooper Montessori Charter

PHYSICS & ASTRONOMY

Junior 1 Division

First Place – Axel Gruber, St. Andrew’s School of Math and Science

Second Place – Imari Brown and Valencia Stanely, Julian Mitchell Math and Science Elementary

Leave a Comment